Bangalore Namma Metro 2016 – Launch, TimeTable, Fare, Route Map, Stations, Smart Card

Metro has become quite a life line for Delhi today and has always been one for Kolkata. Bengaluru has been managing with a semi-operational Metro for quite a while now. Its called Namma Metro and things are about to change in 2016 with the launch of the full purple line via Majestic.

After the Vayu Vajra Bus Service for Kempegowda Airport, finally Bengaluru can say they have a metro service that connects the city!

Namma Metro Launch

Bangalore’s metro rail service, Namma Metro, after months of wait was launched on 20th Oct’2011 at 4pm. This launch had been delayed for a long time keeping mind several issues with government approvals. I would have found it funny if anyone was really hoping that the service will be launched on time when the plan was being draft. The launch will make the Route under reach 1 operational which included 6 stations i.e. M.G. Road to Byappanahalli.

Bangalore Metro Logo

Bangalore Metro Logo

It took us 5 more years to launch more phases and finally May’2016 marks the most important phase launch which will connect Mysore Road till Baiyappanahalli which finally marks the arrival of Metro in the city. With this launch, the underground tunnels are operational and metro connects the central hub of the Bangalore – Majestic. In the first 2 days of launch, namma metro has already been packed and it would be interesting to see if this mode of transportation gets a green signal over the litmus test. Pricing wise its already the most economical mode of transportation with prices starting at Rs. 10 and going upto Rs.40 for a ride across the stretch.

Namma Metro Timings

The timings of Namma Metro is supposed to be from 6a.m. to 10p.m. with a frequency of 10-15mins depending on the time you opt to travel. The train will be running at a maximum speed of 80km/hr. In case you are not familiar with Bangalore and wondering what does Namma Metro stand for, then well “Namma” in Kannada (language of Karnataka) means OUR. So the name stands for “Our Metro”.

Reach 1 (Baiyappanahalli to M G Road)

Trains

  • Run from 6 am in the morning to 10 pm in the night
  • Run at a frequency of 15 minutes from 6 am to 8 am in the morning and 8 pm to 10 pm in night and with frequency of 10 minutes from 8 am to 8 pm

Reach 2 (Magadi Road to Mysore Road)

Trains

  • Run from 7am in the morning to 9pm in the night
  • Run at a frequency of 20 minutes from 7 am to 9 pm

Reach 3 (Nagasandra to Mantri Square Sampige Road)

Trains

  • Run from 6am in the morning to 10pm in the night
  • The trains will be operating with a frequency of 15 mins between 6AM to 8 AM & 8PM to 10PM, between 8AM to 8PM the frequency will be 10 mins

Namma Metro Smart Card or Travel Card Types

Namma Metro Travel Card or Contact-less Smart Cards(CSC) has been introduced to make daily commuting easier and cheaper. There are different types of tickets that can be availed according to the official site:

Stored  Value Ticket (Brand Name : VARSHIK) This is most popular and common form of ticket. The commuter can store any value of currency(Maximum Rs.1500) on this ticket. The card is shown at the entry gate of a station to enter, then again at exit gate to exit. During exit, the fare value is deducted from the card. The card can be topped-up/recharged with any value in multiples of Rs. 50. whenever required. The validity of stored value is 1 year from the last top-up done on it.

Namma Metro Bengaluru

Namma Metro Bengaluru

Trip Ticket (Brand Name : SANCHAR) A regular commuter travelling between two fixed points can purchase advance trips viz., 10, 40, 50 or 100 trips and load them on card. On every trip made on Metro between those fixed points one trip is decremented from the total trip counts stored on card.  Trip ticket offers more discount but less validity than Stored Value Ticket.

Metro-Bus Ticket (Brand Name : SARAL & SARAAG) A commuter who wishes to travel unlimited throught the day on BMTC Bus and Metro can load this Metro-Bus Day pass on the card.

The value can be added to the travel card at any Metro Station presently; through Airtel Retail Outlets,  State Bank of India ATMS, net Banking for SBI Account holders. You can also buy the cards online via this link.

Multiple cards can be stored in the card:

• A Smart card can hold any or all three types of ticket i.e Varshik, Sanchar and MBT.

• During travel the product which results in minimum fare shall be used by the AFC system at exit. Thus if journey is performed with all three tickets loaded only MBT will be used by system, the remaining two tickets remain untouched.

• If only Varshik and Sanchar are loaded on card then if journey is performed more or less than the fare zone for which trips are loaded, then only Varshik ticket will be used, trip will not be consumed.

• Varshik ticket comes default with every card.

• Only one type of trip ticket can be loaded on card for example either Sanchar 10 or Sanchar 40 can be loaded, but not both.

Namma Metro Fare

The minimum fare for a general ticket is Rs.10 which goes upto Rs.15 depending upon your destination. The fare can be further reduced by the use of CSCs as per the chart mentioned below.

Purple Line Fares – 

If you are viewing this page on your mobile device, rotate your device to horizontal screen for best viewing results. The below fare tables have been divided into 2 sections to make it easier to view on your mobile phone. Hope this helps.

Fare table for Tokens – Part 1 – From anywhere till Kempegowda station

Fare Table for Tokens – Part 1 –  (Rs.)
Station From/To Mysore

Road

Deepanjali

Nagar

Athiguppe Vijay

nagar

Hosa

halli

Magadi

Road

City

Railway

Station

Kempe

gowda

Station

Mysore Road 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22
Deepanjali Nagar 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Athiguppe 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Vijaynagar 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Hosahalli 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Magadi Road 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
City Railway Station 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
Kempegowda Station 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10
M Visveswaraya Station 24 22 19 17 16 14 13 10
Vidhana Soudha 26 24 22 19 17 16 14 13
Cubbon Park 28 26 24 22 19 17 16 14
Mahatma Gandhi Road 30 28 26 24 22 19 17 16
Trinity 32 30 28 26 24 22 19 17
Halasuru 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 19
Indiranagar 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22
Swami Vivekananda Road 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24
 Baiyappanahalli 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26

Fare table for Tokens – Part 2 – Anywhere to M Visveswaraya & further

Fare Table for Tokens – Part 2 –  (Rs.)
Station From/To M Visves

waraya Station

Vidhana Soudha Cubbon Park MG

Road

Trinity Halasuru Indira

nagar

Swami Vivek

Nanda Road

Baiyappana

halli

Mysore Road 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40
Deepanjali Nagar 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Athiguppe 19 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36
Vijaynagar 17 19 22 24 26 28 30 32 34
Hosahalli 16 17 19 22 24 26 28 30 32
Magadi Road 14 16 17 19 22 24 26 28 30
City Railway Station 13 14 16 17 19 22 24 26 28
Kempegowda Station 10 13 14 16 17 19 22 24 26
M Visveswaraya Station 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22 24
Vidhana Soudha 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22
Cubbon Park 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Mahatma Gandhi Road 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Trinity 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Halasuru 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Indiranagar 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
Swami Vivekananda Road 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
 Baiyappanahalli 24 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10
  • Minimum fare is Rs 10 from each station.
  • Fare chart can be read both forwards and backwards (eg. Mysore Road to Baiyappanahalli is Rs 40; Indiranagar back to Vidhan Soudha will be Rs 14).
  • Tokens available at counters in stations, are to be touched on pad of entry gates and dropped into slot at gate of exit station.
Fare table for Varshik in Rs
Fare Table for VARSHIK (Effective Fare if Smart Card is used) (Rs.)
Station From/To MY DN AG VN HH MR CR KG MV VS CP MG TT HA IN SV BP
Mysore Road (MY) 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60 32.30 34
Deepanjali Nagar (DN) 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60 32.30
Athiguppe (AG) 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60
Vijaynagar (VN) 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90
Hosahalli (HH) 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20
Magadi Road (MR) 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50
City Railway Station (CR) 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80
Kempegowda Station (KG) 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10
M Visveswaraya Station (MV) 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40
Vidhana Soudha (VS) 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70
Cubbon Park (CP) 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15
Mahatma Gandhi Road (MG) 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45
Trinity (TT) 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60
Halasuru (HA) 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90
Indiranagar (IN) 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05
Swami Vivekananda Road (SV) 32.30 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50
 Baiyappanahalli (BP) 34 32.30 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50
  • Minimum fare Rs 8.50
  • Money can be stored in stored value tickets, like prepaid smart-card.
  • Valid for one year, can be loaded with Rs 50 and its multiples.
  • Recharge possible through SBI ATMs, net banking, mobile banking, on BMRCL website, scratch cards via SMS.


Fare table for Sanchar in Rs

Fare Zones (Rs.)
Station From/To Mysore Road Deepanjali Nagar Athiguppe Vijaynagar Hosahalli Magadi Road City Railway Station Kempegowda Station M Visveswaraya Station Vidhana Soudha Cubbon Park  Mahatma Gandhi Road Trinity Halasuru Indiranagar Swami Vivekananda Road Baiyappanahalli
Mysore Road F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16
Deepanjali Nagar F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15
Athiguppe F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14
Vijaynagar F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13
Hosahalli F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12
Magadi Road F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11
City Railway Station F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10
Kempegowda Station F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9
M Visveswaraya Station F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8
Vidhana Soudha F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7
Cubbon Park F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6
Mahatma Gandhi Road F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5
Trinity F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4
Halasuru F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3
Indiranagar F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2
Swami Vivekananda Road F15 F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1
 Baiyappanahalli F16 F15 F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1

 

Fare Table for SANCHAR (RS.)
Fare Zones 10 Trips 40 Trips 50 Trips 100 Trips
F1 80 315 395 765
F2 105 410 510 995
F3 115 440 550 1070
F4 130 505 630 1225
F5 135 535 670 1300
F6 155 600 745 1455
F7 180 690 865 1685
F8 195 755 945 1835
F9 210 820 1020 1990
F10 225 880 1100 2140
F11 240 945 1180 2295
F12 260 1005 1260 2450
F13 275 1070 1335 2600
F14 290 1130 1415 2755
F15 305 1195 1495 2905
F16 325 1260 1570 3060
  • Trip Ticket (Sanchar) has fixed number of trips (10, 40, 59, 100)
  • Trips can be bought in advance
  • Can be used between any pair of stations having same or less fare.
  • Sanchar 10 valid for 1 month, Sanchar 40 and 50 for 3 months, Sanchar 100 for 6 months.

All you need is Rs 10 for a minimum distance you travel in metro. The BMRC has finalized the fare structure for Reach 1 – Byappanahalli to MG Road. The ticketing system and fares have been made available in the form of Contact-less Smart Tokens (CST), Contact-less Smart Cards (CSC), Group tickets and integrated Metro-Bus tickets.

Namma Metro Station Inside

Namma Metro Station Inside

Green Line Fares

Base Fare (Contactless Smart Token)

From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PEYA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRU SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25 27 30
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25 27
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23
Peenya
(PEYA)
16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
Srirampura
(SPRU)
27 25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
30 27 25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10

Stored Value Ticket (Varshik)

(Rs.)
From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PEYA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRU SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25 22.95 25.50
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25 22.95
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55
Peenya
(PEYA)
13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05
Srirampura
(SPRU)
22.95 21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
25.50 22.95 21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50

Fare Zones (For Sanchar)

From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PYEA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRV SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9 F10 F11
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9 F10
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8
Peenya
(PEYA)
F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2
Srirampura
(SPRU)
F10 F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
F11 F10 F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1

Trip Ticket (Sanchar)

(Rs.)
Zone / Trip 10 40 50 100
F1 80 315 395 765
F2 105 410 510 995
F3 115 440 550 1070
F4 130 505 630 1225
F5 135 535 670 1300
F6 155 600 745 1455
F7 170 660 825 1605
F8 185 725 905 1760
F9 200 785 985 1915
F10 220 850 1060 2065
F11 240 945 1180 2295

Fare Rules

  • Tickets are not required for children below 3 feet. No age criteria is considered.
  • The Automatic Gates admit one person at a time. Hence every passenger needs to carry one token or smart card.
  • Minimum Fare will be charged for entering into a station.
  • Penalty for ticketless travel or lost ticket is Rs50 apart from maximum token fare.
  • Mismatch: The Automatic Gates record entry/ exit details in token / Smart card. Every entry at these gates must be followed by proper exit through the gates on same day. Skipping of any entry or exit is termed as MISMATCH. The penalty for mismatch is Rs10.
  • Overstay Rule: A passenger holding a valid ticket can exit from same station within 20 minutes and from other stations  within 120 minutes. For overstaying in paid area of Namma Metro beyond these limits, penalty of Rs10 per hour is charged subject to a maximum of Rs50.

Namma Metro Stations Info

The various stations under Phase 1 and the classification as per Reach is mentioned below. You can also refer to the route map for further clarity.

The Reach 1 of the phase 1 is expected to make commuting easier by connecting Byappanahalli to M.G Road. The Ulsoor and SV Road station in this reach would come at a cost of Rs.75.77 crores. The cost CMH Road and Byappanahalli station would be around Rs.92.8 crores. Trinity circle and MG Road cost comes to be around Rs.87.22 crores. Hence the main six stations of the reach 1 are Ulsoor, SV road, CMH road, Byappanahalli, M.G road and Trinity Circle.

The Reach 2 of the phase 1 would link Magadi road to Mysore road. This reach is also supposed to have six stations namely Tollgate, Hosahalli, Vijayanagar, Mysore Road terminal, Deepanjali Nagar and Mysore Road.

The Reach 3 of the phase 1 would connect Swastik to Peenya and is expected to get completed by November 2011. The main stations of the reach 3 are Malleswaram and Rajajinagar.

The Reach 4 of the phase 1 would connect K.R Market to R.V Road and is expected to meet its deadline of December 2011. The reach 4 is supposed to have five stations namely South End, Lal Bagh, K.R Station, RV road and Jayanagar.

Though not part of the plan yet, I would like to see Namma Metro connecting to Kempegowda Airport. Though the Vayu Vajra service is already doing great, having metro connectivity will be a game changer.

Namma Metro Routemap

Namma Metro Routemap – Active routes are marked.

H0pe you find the information helpful. Do leave a comment below and let me know. In case you would like to find information about Aadhaar card as well, click here.

For more information related to Namma Metro, click here.

 

Written by Piyush Agarwal

Piyush Agarwal is a part-time freelance webdesigner who loves to play with design and the web around. You can check out his designs on Technix Designs. He is also into Theatre and Photography.

87 Responses to Bangalore Namma Metro 2016 – Launch, TimeTable, Fare, Route Map, Stations, Smart Card

  1. shekar says:

    Hello everybody , I am in deep shit trouble , pls help me !

  2. cauvery v gowda says:

    Will metro services offer student passes, I am an undergraduate student ,if YES how much would
    it cost . and when will will the 2 phase complete i.e .. mysore road..

  3. Morris says:

    Hi

    Need to know the timings of Metro and frequency. Presently from where to where the Metro service is started.

    Thanks.

    Morris

  4. Rajesh says:

    HELLO METRO WHEN YOU COMPLIED FULL WORK BECAUSE OF TRAFFIC PROBLEM IN BANGALORE

  5. Simon Lasrado says:

    Dear BMRCL authority
    We have a BDA site opposite RV Engg college on Mysore road and now it is very easy to go the site from my place Indiranagar suppose we start building our own home.Today morning I left Indiranagar at 10.05 AM and I reached Mysore road at 10.30 AM means in 25 minutes I reached Mysore road site.Thank you BMRCL for this convinience and best wishes to you all

  6. malepati karteek says:

    Halsoor to mg road(,f1 or f2zone)

  7. Yathish Krishna says:

    when will connectivity between majestic to mantri square happen ?

  8. Raghav says:

    Nice info…….When will Puttenahalli line become operational. Badly waiting for that.

  9. Bhaskar says:

    Has BMTC started any from Kanakpura road, Merton cash and carry on Kanakpura road to Mysore Road metro station ?
    What the authorities are doing for similar buses from Banashankari to the above metro station ?
    When Kanakpura road metro to majestic metro services are likely to be introduced?

    • Hey bhaskar, don’t know what the official status is but here is my understanding –

      There are regular buses till Banashankari bus stand from where a lot of buses are connected for various locations including airport.

      Not sure

      I believe that will be around 2018 easily though they may claim otherwise.

  10. Pvijayan says:

    Need feeder bus from byaippanahalli to ramamuthy nagar

  11. Joyce says:

    Is it possible to take metro from mg road metro to Mahalakshmi metro station? Because, I’m confused with green and purple line? Mg road metro is purple line and mahalaksmi metro is green line?

  12. Abhi Kareddy says:

    Hi Piyush,
    Your information has helped us a lot and also
    Can you give the time table and timings from one place to another of metro

  13. Rilwan says:

    What is the cost from Majestic to Banashankari in metro? I could not find in rate chart

  14. purna mondal says:

    Mg road to ypr

  15. Prabhakar.srikantiah 94496 32099 says:

    It is all really a good guide and informative. Pl keep updating all changes. Thanks

  16. Stella Nagesh says:

    pls help with timings of metro from mysore road to byappanahalli

  17. samir says:

    Hi,

    Can I travel toady (18th May 2016) from byappanahalli to yeshwantpur?
    What will be cost?

    Thanks,
    Samir

  18. sathya says:

    Can i travel from mahalakshmi layout to indranagar…

  19. Tom says:

    I wish to Travel from Baiyyappanahally to Mysore Road metro station. Is it feasible if I reach Baiyyappanahally at 9:10 PM today i.e. 20th May. Please advise.
    Thank you very much.

  20. prianka ms says:

    I wants to travel from deepanjali nagar to indra nager dialy, can you tel me what will be the smart card cost (recharge) appoximatly

    • You can load the smart card with multiples of Rs.50. The one-way fare for deepanjali nagar to indira nagar is around Rs.28.90. So you can recharge around 300 for a week.

  21. Adi says:

    How to go from magadi road station to mantri square station in metro….please tell me

  22. Meena says:

    When there would be a connectivity of metro from byapannahalli to ITPL.

    Hell traffic from tin factory to ITPL.

    Thanks,
    Meena

  23. Ravi.V says:

    Please send byapannahalli to Mysore Road monthly pass

  24. Prathap says:

    Is the metro connected to majestic from nagasandra,I wanted to commute Mg road on daily basis? I understand metro is connected only till mantri mall square and not further connected to majestic…but you have answered we can shwift the line at majestic…is really mantri square connected already to other lines…?

  25. Tejas says:

    I don’t think the green line is connected to the purple line at Majestic yet. Yeshwantpur will be connected to connected to Majestic only when the work between Mantri Square at Sampige Road connects to Majestic, which is still work in progress…

  26. Ganesh says:

    I want to travel from Majestic to indra nager dialy, can you tell me what will be the smart card cost (recharge) appoximatly. And also tell me daily fare for two way traveling??

  27. Rajeev says:

    Piyush…
    Could you please tell me the last train time available from bypanahalli station to mysoor road station ??

  28. Diana says:

    Need to travel from City Railway station to Bypanahalli by Metro. Where can we buy ticket and where is the Metro station in City Railway station?

  29. maya says:

    can i get a metro from Whitefield??? or near by whitefield ??

  30. Mahesh says:

    Hi could some one tell if metro takes one from MY Road to Majestic

  31. Mahesh says:

    from MG road to Majestic

  32. Mahesh says:

    Hi Piyush, could you please tell me that I can travel from MG road to Dhasarahalli.

  33. Homnath says:

    If we can travel from Vijaynagar to Yeshwant pur by Namma Metro ?)

  34. Vaishnavi Rajendra says:

    Hey! How can I travel from Jalahalli to indiranagar?

  35. raju says:

    I want travel daily frm Mysore road to m g road.up and down which one option is suitable for me.100 trips or 50 trips .or smart card .

  36. Reb says:

    When will the metro be ready to go too whitefield ITPL (that is where all the traffic is- tin factory and KR puram)

  37. Shreedhar says:

    Is majestic metro station is open to the KSR railway station? If I board the metro train from Indiranagar, Can I get down in Majestic metro station? So that I can reach Bangalore city railway station.

  38. Manish says:

    metro timing should be available online. Why to waste even 10 mins

  39. Sandy says:

    Dear Piyush Agarwal, Can you please help with the information:
    I will be reaching at 3:20PM Flight at Bangalore Airport to take a train at Majestic Railway station at 9:30PM same day. Wanted to know if i have a direct Bus or Metro service from Airport to Railway Station, if yes, please help me. I am not familiar with the routes, have been trying routes mentioned in Google Map and is getting more complicated. KIndly advice. Thanks.

    Sandy

  40. RahulN says:

    Is it possible to travel in metro from baiyyappanahalli to Iskon ? Is there an interchange possible at majestic?

  41. Pongiri says:

    I want to travel from Indiranagar to rajajinagar , pls tell metroroute

  42. Satish says:

    I need to do daily trip from Depanjali Nager(F1) to IndiraNager(F14) ..wt would be fare charge Per Month…

  43. Manjunath says:

    Dear piyush,

    when will be conected mantri mall to majestic.i am waiting.

  44. Prapthi says:

    Kindly provide bmtc feeder services from byappanahaalli or swami Vivekananda towards Banaswadi,kasturinagar…it is very difficult for the people though we have metro trains…all auto charges are 20 rs more on the regular fare…kindly look into the issue as soon as possible…

  45. Nandi says:

    I need to travel from Jagadish Nagar to Nandini layout bus stand area daily. Which is the nearest metro stations for this route. Also what will be the fare?

  46. arpitha says:

    hey Piyush, could i know if i can avail the metro service at 7am at the hosahalli station and as to how long would it take to commute from hosahalli to byappanahali station in the mornings.

  47. shabaresh k says:

    Any chance from jayanagar to yeshwantpur station …

  48. Pradeep subbaiah says:

    To Namma Metro when it will be ready whole bangalore city , Then only Namma Metro will be get success ?

    From Jayanagr to Hebbal outer ring road need metro service cause IT hub located in this area .every day we are facing lot of traffic traffic traffic ???

  49. Narayan Bhutada says:

    Hey piyush can you tell if i can go to yeshwantpur from baiyappanahalli and if yes then how much time will it take to reach yeshwantpur. Need to catch a train so need to decide should i take a cab or go via metro.

  50. Arun says:

    Jalhalli to nayandahalli

  51. Sandeep says:

    Hi
    What is the approximate travel time from Vidhana Soudha station to Bypannahalli Station?

    Thanks
    Sandeep

  52. BINDU.G says:

    Is there monthly pass from bhapanahlli to nayandanahalli… please let me know

  53. Chandana Y M says:

    Hi Piyush,,
    Please, Inform us when will Metro get connect from M G Road to Nagasandra,, I have to travel on daily basis, & I am badly waiting for that..

  54. Anu says:

    Hi all,
    I need to travel to itpl from yeshwanthpur Railway Station. Please suggest can I get metro route or bus route for the same… Please reply

    • No direct option available today. You would have to come to Majestic and take either the metro till bypannahali & switch again or take a direct volvo to ITPL form majestic bus stand.

  55. Hamsa says:

    Hi, if possible pls mention the destination and timings of BMTC buses which leaves in Mantri Square metro stations because i need to reach basaveshwara circle.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge