Just Like That NEWS

Bangalore Namma Metro 2016 – Launch, TimeTable, Fare, Route Map, Stations, Smart Card

Metro has become quite a life line for Delhi today and has always been one for Kolkata. Bengaluru has been managing with a semi-operational Metro for quite a while now. Its called Namma Metro and things are about to change in 2016 with the launch of the full purple line via Majestic.

After the Vayu Vajra Bus Service for Kempegowda Airport, finally Bengaluru can say they have a metro service that connects the city!

Namma Metro Launch

Bangalore’s metro rail service, Namma Metro, after months of wait was launched on 20th Oct’2011 at 4pm. This launch had been delayed for a long time keeping mind several issues with government approvals. I would have found it funny if anyone was really hoping that the service will be launched on time when the plan was being draft. The launch will make the Route under reach 1 operational which included 6 stations i.e. M.G. Road to Byappanahalli.

Bangalore Metro Logo
Bangalore Metro Logo

It took us 5 more years to launch more phases and finally May’2016 marks the most important phase launch which will connect Mysore Road till Baiyappanahalli which finally marks the arrival of Metro in the city. With this launch, the underground tunnels are operational and metro connects the central hub of the Bangalore – Majestic. In the first 2 days of launch, namma metro has already been packed and it would be interesting to see if this mode of transportation gets a green signal over the litmus test. Pricing wise its already the most economical mode of transportation with prices starting at Rs. 10 and going upto Rs.40 for a ride across the stretch.

Namma Metro Timings

The timings of Namma Metro is supposed to be from 6a.m. to 10p.m. with a frequency of 10-15mins depending on the time you opt to travel. The train will be running at a maximum speed of 80km/hr. In case you are not familiar with Bangalore and wondering what does Namma Metro stand for, then well “Namma” in Kannada (language of Karnataka) means OUR. So the name stands for “Our Metro”.

Reach 1 (Baiyappanahalli to M G Road)

Trains

  • Run from 6 am in the morning to 10 pm in the night
  • Run at a frequency of 15 minutes from 6 am to 8 am in the morning and 8 pm to 10 pm in night and with frequency of 10 minutes from 8 am to 8 pm

Reach 2 (Magadi Road to Mysore Road)

Trains

  • Run from 7am in the morning to 9pm in the night
  • Run at a frequency of 20 minutes from 7 am to 9 pm

Reach 3 (Nagasandra to Mantri Square Sampige Road)

Trains

  • Run from 6am in the morning to 10pm in the night
  • The trains will be operating with a frequency of 15 mins between 6AM to 8 AM & 8PM to 10PM, between 8AM to 8PM the frequency will be 10 mins

Namma Metro Smart Card or Travel Card Types

Namma Metro Travel Card or Contact-less Smart Cards(CSC) has been introduced to make daily commuting easier and cheaper. There are different types of tickets that can be availed according to the official site:

Stored  Value Ticket (Brand Name : VARSHIK) This is most popular and common form of ticket. The commuter can store any value of currency(Maximum Rs.1500) on this ticket. The card is shown at the entry gate of a station to enter, then again at exit gate to exit. During exit, the fare value is deducted from the card. The card can be topped-up/recharged with any value in multiples of Rs. 50. whenever required. The validity of stored value is 1 year from the last top-up done on it.

Namma Metro Bengaluru
Namma Metro Bengaluru

Trip Ticket (Brand Name : SANCHAR) A regular commuter travelling between two fixed points can purchase advance trips viz., 10, 40, 50 or 100 trips and load them on card. On every trip made on Metro between those fixed points one trip is decremented from the total trip counts stored on card.  Trip ticket offers more discount but less validity than Stored Value Ticket.

Metro-Bus Ticket (Brand Name : SARAL & SARAAG) A commuter who wishes to travel unlimited throught the day on BMTC Bus and Metro can load this Metro-Bus Day pass on the card.

The value can be added to the travel card at any Metro Station presently; through Airtel Retail Outlets,  State Bank of India ATMS, net Banking for SBI Account holders. You can also buy the cards online via this link.

Multiple cards can be stored in the card:

• A Smart card can hold any or all three types of ticket i.e Varshik, Sanchar and MBT.

• During travel the product which results in minimum fare shall be used by the AFC system at exit. Thus if journey is performed with all three tickets loaded only MBT will be used by system, the remaining two tickets remain untouched.

• If only Varshik and Sanchar are loaded on card then if journey is performed more or less than the fare zone for which trips are loaded, then only Varshik ticket will be used, trip will not be consumed.

• Varshik ticket comes default with every card.

• Only one type of trip ticket can be loaded on card for example either Sanchar 10 or Sanchar 40 can be loaded, but not both.

Namma Metro Fare

The minimum fare for a general ticket is Rs.10 which goes upto Rs.15 depending upon your destination. The fare can be further reduced by the use of CSCs as per the chart mentioned below.

Purple Line Fares – 

If you are viewing this page on your mobile device, rotate your device to horizontal screen for best viewing results. The below fare tables have been divided into 2 sections to make it easier to view on your mobile phone. Hope this helps.

Fare table for Tokens – Part 1 – From anywhere till Kempegowda station

Fare Table for Tokens – Part 1 –  (Rs.)
Station From/To Mysore

Road

Deepanjali

Nagar

Athiguppe Vijay

nagar

Hosa

halli

Magadi

Road

City

Railway

Station

Kempe

gowda

Station

Mysore Road 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22
Deepanjali Nagar 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Athiguppe 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Vijaynagar 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Hosahalli 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Magadi Road 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
City Railway Station 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
Kempegowda Station 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10
M Visveswaraya Station 24 22 19 17 16 14 13 10
Vidhana Soudha 26 24 22 19 17 16 14 13
Cubbon Park 28 26 24 22 19 17 16 14
Mahatma Gandhi Road 30 28 26 24 22 19 17 16
Trinity 32 30 28 26 24 22 19 17
Halasuru 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 19
Indiranagar 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22
Swami Vivekananda Road 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24
 Baiyappanahalli 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26

Fare table for Tokens – Part 2 – Anywhere to M Visveswaraya & further

Fare Table for Tokens – Part 2 –  (Rs.)
Station From/To M Visves

waraya Station

Vidhana Soudha Cubbon Park MG

Road

Trinity Halasuru Indira

nagar

Swami Vivek

Nanda Road

Baiyappana

halli

Mysore Road 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40
Deepanjali Nagar 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Athiguppe 19 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36
Vijaynagar 17 19 22 24 26 28 30 32 34
Hosahalli 16 17 19 22 24 26 28 30 32
Magadi Road 14 16 17 19 22 24 26 28 30
City Railway Station 13 14 16 17 19 22 24 26 28
Kempegowda Station 10 13 14 16 17 19 22 24 26
M Visveswaraya Station 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22 24
Vidhana Soudha 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 22
Cubbon Park 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Mahatma Gandhi Road 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Trinity 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Halasuru 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Indiranagar 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
Swami Vivekananda Road 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
 Baiyappanahalli 24 22 19 17 16 14 13 10 10
  • Minimum fare is Rs 10 from each station.
  • Fare chart can be read both forwards and backwards (eg. Mysore Road to Baiyappanahalli is Rs 40; Indiranagar back to Vidhan Soudha will be Rs 14).
  • Tokens available at counters in stations, are to be touched on pad of entry gates and dropped into slot at gate of exit station.
Fare table for Varshik in Rs
Fare Table for VARSHIK (Effective Fare if Smart Card is used) (Rs.)
Station From/To MY DN AG VN HH MR CR KG MV VS CP MG TT HA IN SV BP
Mysore Road (MY) 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60 32.30 34
Deepanjali Nagar (DN) 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60 32.30
Athiguppe (AG) 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90 30.60
Vijaynagar (VN) 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20 28.90
Hosahalli (HH) 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50 27.20
Magadi Road (MR) 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80 25.50
City Railway Station (CR) 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10 23.80
Kempegowda Station (KG) 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40 22.10
M Visveswaraya Station (MV) 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70 20.40
Vidhana Soudha (VS) 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 18.70
Cubbon Park (CP) 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15
Mahatma Gandhi Road (MG) 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45
Trinity (TT) 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60
Halasuru (HA) 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90
Indiranagar (IN) 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05
Swami Vivekananda Road (SV) 32.30 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50
 Baiyappanahalli (BP) 34 32.30 30.60 28.90 27.20 25.50 23.80 22.10 20.40 18.70 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50
  • Minimum fare Rs 8.50
  • Money can be stored in stored value tickets, like prepaid smart-card.
  • Valid for one year, can be loaded with Rs 50 and its multiples.
  • Recharge possible through SBI ATMs, net banking, mobile banking, on BMRCL website, scratch cards via SMS.


Fare table for Sanchar in Rs

Fare Zones (Rs.)
Station From/To Mysore Road Deepanjali Nagar Athiguppe Vijaynagar Hosahalli Magadi Road City Railway Station Kempegowda Station M Visveswaraya Station Vidhana Soudha Cubbon Park  Mahatma Gandhi Road Trinity Halasuru Indiranagar Swami Vivekananda Road Baiyappanahalli
Mysore Road F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16
Deepanjali Nagar F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15
Athiguppe F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14
Vijaynagar F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12 F13
Hosahalli F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12
Magadi Road F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11
City Railway Station F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10
Kempegowda Station F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9
M Visveswaraya Station F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8
Vidhana Soudha F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7
Cubbon Park F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6
Mahatma Gandhi Road F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5
Trinity F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4
Halasuru F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3
Indiranagar F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2
Swami Vivekananda Road F15 F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1
 Baiyappanahalli F16 F15 F14 F13 F12 F11 F10 F9 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1

 

Fare Table for SANCHAR (RS.)
Fare Zones 10 Trips 40 Trips 50 Trips 100 Trips
F1 80 315 395 765
F2 105 410 510 995
F3 115 440 550 1070
F4 130 505 630 1225
F5 135 535 670 1300
F6 155 600 745 1455
F7 180 690 865 1685
F8 195 755 945 1835
F9 210 820 1020 1990
F10 225 880 1100 2140
F11 240 945 1180 2295
F12 260 1005 1260 2450
F13 275 1070 1335 2600
F14 290 1130 1415 2755
F15 305 1195 1495 2905
F16 325 1260 1570 3060
  • Trip Ticket (Sanchar) has fixed number of trips (10, 40, 59, 100)
  • Trips can be bought in advance
  • Can be used between any pair of stations having same or less fare.
  • Sanchar 10 valid for 1 month, Sanchar 40 and 50 for 3 months, Sanchar 100 for 6 months.

All you need is Rs 10 for a minimum distance you travel in metro. The BMRC has finalized the fare structure for Reach 1 – Byappanahalli to MG Road. The ticketing system and fares have been made available in the form of Contact-less Smart Tokens (CST), Contact-less Smart Cards (CSC), Group tickets and integrated Metro-Bus tickets.

Namma Metro Station Inside
Namma Metro Station Inside

Green Line Fares

Base Fare (Contactless Smart Token)

From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PEYA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRU SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25 27 30
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25 27
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23 25
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23 23
Peenya
(PEYA)
16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21 23
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19 21
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17 19
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16 17
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14 16
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13 14
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10 13
Srirampura
(SPRU)
27 25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10 10
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
30 27 25 23 23 21 19 17 16 14 13 10 10

Stored Value Ticket (Varshik)

(Rs.)
From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PEYA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRU SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25 22.95 25.50
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25 22.95
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55 21.25
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55 19.55
Peenya
(PEYA)
13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85 19.55
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15 17.85
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45 16.15
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60 14.45
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90 13.60
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05 11.90
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50 11.05
Srirampura
(SPRU)
22.95 21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50 8.50
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
25.50 22.95 21.25 19.55 19.55 17.85 16.15 14.45 13.60 11.90 11.05 8.50 8.50

Fare Zones (For Sanchar)

From/To NGSA DSH JLHL PYID PYEA YPI YPM SSFY MHLI RJNR KVPR SPRV SPGD
Nagasandra
(NGSA)
F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9 F10 F11
Dasarahalli
(DSH)
F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9 F10
Jalahalli
(JLHL)
F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8 F9
Peenya Industry
(PYID)
F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F8
Peenya
(PEYA)
F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8
Yeshwanthpur Industry
(YPI)
F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7
Yeshwanthpur
(YPM)
F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6
Sandal Soap Factory
(SSFY)
F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4 F5
Mahalakshmi
(MHLI)
F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3 F4
Rajajinagar
(RJNR)
F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2 F3
Kuvempu road
(KVPR)
F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1 F2
Srirampura
(SPRU)
F10 F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1 F1
Mantri Square Sampige Road
(SPGD)
F11 F10 F9 F8 F8 F7 F6 F5 F4 F3 F2 F1 F1

Trip Ticket (Sanchar)

(Rs.)
Zone / Trip 10 40 50 100
F1 80 315 395 765
F2 105 410 510 995
F3 115 440 550 1070
F4 130 505 630 1225
F5 135 535 670 1300
F6 155 600 745 1455
F7 170 660 825 1605
F8 185 725 905 1760
F9 200 785 985 1915
F10 220 850 1060 2065
F11 240 945 1180 2295

Fare Rules

  • Tickets are not required for children below 3 feet. No age criteria is considered.
  • The Automatic Gates admit one person at a time. Hence every passenger needs to carry one token or smart card.
  • Minimum Fare will be charged for entering into a station.
  • Penalty for ticketless travel or lost ticket is Rs50 apart from maximum token fare.
  • Mismatch: The Automatic Gates record entry/ exit details in token / Smart card. Every entry at these gates must be followed by proper exit through the gates on same day. Skipping of any entry or exit is termed as MISMATCH. The penalty for mismatch is Rs10.
  • Overstay Rule: A passenger holding a valid ticket can exit from same station within 20 minutes and from other stations  within 120 minutes. For overstaying in paid area of Namma Metro beyond these limits, penalty of Rs10 per hour is charged subject to a maximum of Rs50.

Namma Metro Stations Info

The various stations under Phase 1 and the classification as per Reach is mentioned below. You can also refer to the route map for further clarity.

The Reach 1 of the phase 1 is expected to make commuting easier by connecting Byappanahalli to M.G Road. The Ulsoor and SV Road station in this reach would come at a cost of Rs.75.77 crores. The cost CMH Road and Byappanahalli station would be around Rs.92.8 crores. Trinity circle and MG Road cost comes to be around Rs.87.22 crores. Hence the main six stations of the reach 1 are Ulsoor, SV road, CMH road, Byappanahalli, M.G road and Trinity Circle.

The Reach 2 of the phase 1 would link Magadi road to Mysore road. This reach is also supposed to have six stations namely Tollgate, Hosahalli, Vijayanagar, Mysore Road terminal, Deepanjali Nagar and Mysore Road.

The Reach 3 of the phase 1 would connect Swastik to Peenya and is expected to get completed by November 2011. The main stations of the reach 3 are Malleswaram and Rajajinagar.

The Reach 4 of the phase 1 would connect K.R Market to R.V Road and is expected to meet its deadline of December 2011. The reach 4 is supposed to have five stations namely South End, Lal Bagh, K.R Station, RV road and Jayanagar.

Though not part of the plan yet, I would like to see Namma Metro connecting to Kempegowda Airport. Though the Vayu Vajra service is already doing great, having metro connectivity will be a game changer.

Namma Metro Routemap
Namma Metro Routemap – Active routes are marked.

H0pe you find the information helpful. Do leave a comment below and let me know. In case you would like to find information about Aadhaar card as well, click here.

For more information related to Namma Metro, click here.

 

Piyush Agarwal
Piyush Agarwal is a part-time freelance webdesigner who loves to play with design and the web around. You can check out his designs on Technix Designs. He is also into Theatre and Photography.
http://www.piyushagarwal.com

256 Replies to “Bangalore Namma Metro 2016 – Launch, TimeTable, Fare, Route Map, Stations, Smart Card

  1. Will metro services offer student passes, I am an undergraduate student ,if YES how much would
    it cost . and when will will the 2 phase complete i.e .. mysore road..

  2. Hi

    Need to know the timings of Metro and frequency. Presently from where to where the Metro service is started.

    Thanks.

    Morris

  3. Dear BMRCL authority
    We have a BDA site opposite RV Engg college on Mysore road and now it is very easy to go the site from my place Indiranagar suppose we start building our own home.Today morning I left Indiranagar at 10.05 AM and I reached Mysore road at 10.30 AM means in 25 minutes I reached Mysore road site.Thank you BMRCL for this convinience and best wishes to you all

      1. Hi Team,

        Can you please tell me when exactly the metro starts from Puttenahalli to Nagasandra? Awaiting for the services it would be helpful if it starts immediately.. Could you please help me replying ..

        Thanks in advance

  4. Has BMTC started any from Kanakpura road, Merton cash and carry on Kanakpura road to Mysore Road metro station ?
    What the authorities are doing for similar buses from Banashankari to the above metro station ?
    When Kanakpura road metro to majestic metro services are likely to be introduced?

    1. Hey bhaskar, don’t know what the official status is but here is my understanding –

      There are regular buses till Banashankari bus stand from where a lot of buses are connected for various locations including airport.

      Not sure

      I believe that will be around 2018 easily though they may claim otherwise.

  5. Is it possible to take metro from mg road metro to Mahalakshmi metro station? Because, I’m confused with green and purple line? Mg road metro is purple line and mahalaksmi metro is green line?

      1. travelling from MG road to Mahalakshmi layout is not just one switch. there is no metro from Majestic to Mahalakshmi, its only from Mantri square to Mahalakshmi, so we need to follow below route
        1. Metro from MG road to Majestic
        2. Bus from Majestic(hopefully dedicated) to Mantri
        3. Metro from Mantri to Mahalakshmi

        Hope i am correct.

  6. Hi Piyush,
    Your information has helped us a lot and also
    Can you give the time table and timings from one place to another of metro

  7. It is all really a good guide and informative. Pl keep updating all changes. Thanks

  8. Hi,

    Can I travel toady (18th May 2016) from byappanahalli to yeshwantpur?
    What will be cost?

    Thanks,
    Samir

  9. I wish to Travel from Baiyyappanahally to Mysore Road metro station. Is it feasible if I reach Baiyyappanahally at 9:10 PM today i.e. 20th May. Please advise.
    Thank you very much.

  10. I wants to travel from deepanjali nagar to indra nager dialy, can you tel me what will be the smart card cost (recharge) appoximatly

    1. You can load the smart card with multiples of Rs.50. The one-way fare for deepanjali nagar to indira nagar is around Rs.28.90. So you can recharge around 300 for a week.

  11. When there would be a connectivity of metro from byapannahalli to ITPL.

    Hell traffic from tin factory to ITPL.

    Thanks,
    Meena

  12. Is the metro connected to majestic from nagasandra,I wanted to commute Mg road on daily basis? I understand metro is connected only till mantri mall square and not further connected to majestic…but you have answered we can shwift the line at majestic…is really mantri square connected already to other lines…?

  13. I don’t think the green line is connected to the purple line at Majestic yet. Yeshwantpur will be connected to connected to Majestic only when the work between Mantri Square at Sampige Road connects to Majestic, which is still work in progress…

  14. I want to travel from Majestic to indra nager dialy, can you tell me what will be the smart card cost (recharge) appoximatly. And also tell me daily fare for two way traveling??

  15. Piyush…
    Could you please tell me the last train time available from bypanahalli station to mysoor road station ??

  16. Need to travel from City Railway station to Bypanahalli by Metro. Where can we buy ticket and where is the Metro station in City Railway station?

  17. I want travel daily frm Mysore road to m g road.up and down which one option is suitable for me.100 trips or 50 trips .or smart card .

  18. When will the metro be ready to go too whitefield ITPL (that is where all the traffic is- tin factory and KR puram)

  19. Is majestic metro station is open to the KSR railway station? If I board the metro train from Indiranagar, Can I get down in Majestic metro station? So that I can reach Bangalore city railway station.

  20. Dear Piyush Agarwal, Can you please help with the information:
    I will be reaching at 3:20PM Flight at Bangalore Airport to take a train at Majestic Railway station at 9:30PM same day. Wanted to know if i have a direct Bus or Metro service from Airport to Railway Station, if yes, please help me. I am not familiar with the routes, have been trying routes mentioned in Google Map and is getting more complicated. KIndly advice. Thanks.

    Sandy

  21. Kindly provide bmtc feeder services from byappanahaalli or swami Vivekananda towards Banaswadi,kasturinagar…it is very difficult for the people though we have metro trains…all auto charges are 20 rs more on the regular fare…kindly look into the issue as soon as possible…

  22. I need to travel from Jagadish Nagar to Nandini layout bus stand area daily. Which is the nearest metro stations for this route. Also what will be the fare?

  23. hey Piyush, could i know if i can avail the metro service at 7am at the hosahalli station and as to how long would it take to commute from hosahalli to byappanahali station in the mornings.

  24. To Namma Metro when it will be ready whole bangalore city , Then only Namma Metro will be get success ?

    From Jayanagr to Hebbal outer ring road need metro service cause IT hub located in this area .every day we are facing lot of traffic traffic traffic ???

  25. Hey piyush can you tell if i can go to yeshwantpur from baiyappanahalli and if yes then how much time will it take to reach yeshwantpur. Need to catch a train so need to decide should i take a cab or go via metro.

  26. Hi Piyush,,
    Please, Inform us when will Metro get connect from M G Road to Nagasandra,, I have to travel on daily basis, & I am badly waiting for that..

  27. Hi all,
    I need to travel to itpl from yeshwanthpur Railway Station. Please suggest can I get metro route or bus route for the same… Please reply

    1. No direct option available today. You would have to come to Majestic and take either the metro till bypannahali & switch again or take a direct volvo to ITPL form majestic bus stand.

  28. Hi, if possible pls mention the destination and timings of BMTC buses which leaves in Mantri Square metro stations because i need to reach basaveshwara circle.

  29. Pls advise me travelling from bangalore domestic airport to majestic by bus or metro as I am scheduled to reach at 12.30 noon first time. Timing & dep station/stop name

  30. hi I have varshik ticket that’s the card i used for travelling, I need trip ticket that’s sanchar is it different card?

      1. Kengeri side from nayandahalli has begun just a few months back. I see 2018 not happening… looking at the rate the previous phase-1 got completed…. it should hit atleast 2020…. Though we always hope its done earlier….. can just hope…

        Piyush keep it up…. doing a superb job!

  31. I need to reach Rajajinagar by 6:30am from Yeshwantpur for classes. Can I wait for Metro Train? I meant to know whether the early morning route is reliable or not?
    As mentioned, Metro train timing start operating in Green Line from morning 6:00am.

  32. Very good web designed software .
    Sir i am arun . I want journey in metro city atleast one time can u give me simply information about to travel by metro…from Laalbag to city railway station.

  33. Sir i want travel from Laalbag to majestic by metro .so help me sir how can i traveling that way …plz sir tell me

  34. Hi Piyush Agarwal, I want to travel from malleshwaram sampige road to Nagasandra everyday. Are services available at around night 11pm and 12:30am?

  35. Very informative. Keep it up.
    Can i travel from yeshwanthpur to mysore road?
    Wat is the fare?
    Required Time?
    Timings

    Thanks in advance
    Bhavya

  36. metro doing good service,keep it up,reply the answer at earliest how to travel from baiyappanahalli to peenya in short time

  37. Hi Namma Metro

    Please tell us, when trail will start from kempegowda station to sampige station.

    will start from Nov 2016 or???????

    Kindly exact date??

  38. Shld I get down in majestic and take a bus to mantri for green line metro to sandal soap factory? Or is there any other way plz help.

  39. Hi piyush, I need to travel from yeshwanthpur industry stop to MR. Visveshwaraya stop daily up and down.. is there connectivity between these lines….please suggest me the best route between those places.

  40. When will Mantri to Majestic connectivity is completed and yet to reopen

    i think lot of waiting why no government people are responding to request of

    Bangalore people which everybody are eagerly waiting to be opened

    can we expect by this year end .

  41. When can we expect the route operational from majestic to Banashankari
    Kindly update. Whether the trail run upto National college successful.

  42. i am travelling from Arakere gate banneraghatta road to sampige road , malleshwaram. Daily i am spending minimum 4 to 5 hrs in BMTC buses. Hoping that metro will start by March 2017 ( as state government advertising all over the city) can u please confirm this date is really possible? so that i can reduce my travel time to 2 to 3 hrs.

    1. There has been a lot of progress made on this route but March 2017 does not seem realistic. A lot of us are waiting for Metro to kick-off across other routes and unfortunately that’s the only thing we can do here.

  43. Sir, when will start metro service from yashwantpur to jambusavari dinne. Please confirm me.i am waiting for your needy reply.

  44. Hi, i want to travel from electronic city to magadi road metro station. Can u advise me how to connect through metro between these two areas. As bangalore is too traffic area, want to utilize the metro to save time.. Can I use banashankari route (from elect.city to banashankari I ll travel by bus).. Need ur suggestion and help on this…thanks

  45. How to travel from volvo airport bus services from sony world signal to kempagouda international airport bangalore..? What are d bus numbers with the timing..?

  46. Hi Piyush, need to travel to ISKON temple in Yeshwantpur from Bannerghatta Road Arekere. Any metro route available from M.G. Road to ISKON? Or any from any other station to ISKON?

  47. When will we have Namma Metro services plying between Mahalakshmipuram (near ISKCON temple) to Vijayanagar stations?
    Can we purchase monthly/6-monthly/yearly pass to travel between Mahalakshmipuram and Srirampuram (Deviah Park) stations? If yes, how should one proceed getting this done?
    Thanks

  48. we need to travel from kasturi nagar to Christ University Faculty of Engineering, Mysore Road, Kumbalgodu, Kanmanike, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560074

    can we get the metro at byappanahalli and get down at mysore road station is that route running now and do we have to change in between. if running please give the train time if you can we need morning timings to attend exam at 9

  49. When will start Metro train service from Mantri square station to Jayanagar. it was suppose to start in November 2016. Still we waiting for this service.

    Gangadhar

  50. I need to travel early morning from Yeshwantpur metro station to nagasandra metro station. Could you tell me what time the metro leaves and how much time it takes to reach nagasandra metro station.

  51. I have 3 questions …
    1.So this green line is getting connected next month (hopefully) so is it possible to travel from attiguppe to Rajajinagar?

    2.Does connecting green line also include connection of kempegowda station to Sampige road station ?? (Although it includes switching platforms at majestic.

    3.Does changing platforms mean buying tickets two times or is it just one time if I have to travel from Attiguppe to Jayanagar OR Attiguppe to Yeshwantpur ??

  52. Can I know the train timings from

    indiranagar to malleswaram

    if it’s train is available are not ????

    Can you clarify my doubt

    Can you send me the contact details of coustomer care center to get the timings e.t.c.,

  53. Is there is any connection from banshankari metro to k.r market metro….
    from banshankari to k.r market metro is there????

  54. Hi I want to go from Jaynagar metro station to Jalahalli metro station….these lines are functional yet ?? If yes den how can I travel plz guide m new to dis city.

  55. Hi,

    I want travel form Kuvempu metro station to baiyappanahalli so could you suggest me which which ticketing scheme will be better.

  56. Is Metro route from Banashankari to Majestic is operational? OR should I get bus from KR Market to Majestic?

  57. Hi,
    I want to travel from yeshwanthpur to national collage so can someone suggest me the best ticketing scheme and the fare plzz. I’m not finding the required deatils

  58. I want to travel from electronic city to yashavantpur via majestic,when will this route metro operational,is there any nearby metro station can i use now to travel to yeshvantpur from electronic city,i am staying near to electroni city,what is the fare for majestic and yeshvantpur,how much time it will take ?

  59. Hi, is metro running from Puttenhalli to Nagasandra on Sunday morning?
    As i checked BMRC website it says pilot project from Monday to Friday.

    And i am not finding any timetable anywhere of that route.

  60. Hi Mr piyush…
    Wanted to know is there metro trains available frm M.G road to sandal factory soap or near by station to orion mall…if not direct train any via train is it the??

  61. hi. nice informative page.
    I know this is already asked previously. just trying once again.
    is there any website or app or anywhere where i can know the timings of arrival and departure from/to each station.
    like for example, what is the last train which arrives to mantri stop and goes to peenya.

    if we can get that info, it would be really helpful.

    thanks in advance.

  62. Hey

    I would like to travel from (ypr)yesvantpur-jn-to-(wfd)whitefield .. Is there any metro options available ..even I’m fine with YPR to KJM..pls guide me clearly New to Bangalore..my home town train reaches at YPR .. I stays at White feild.

    Thank you so much.

    thxsssssssss

  63. Hello Piyush,

    I need to travel from Yelahanka to Doresanipalya, Phase 4, JP Nagar. Could you please guide me the best way to commute as both are at opposite corners of city.

    I thought of Yelahanka to Yeshwantpur –> Metro from Yesh to JP Nagar and then some cab to destination.

    Please guide as i do not know routes and new to Bangalore, visiting for first time.

    Thanks!

    Vin

  64. I need help how to I change from purple line to green line I live in ullal want to go to mantri how do I change the line?

  65. Hi, I want to go Yeshwantpur from Jayanagar in metro. Is that line operational? Do i need to change train in any station?

  66. Hey piyush can you tell if i can go to byatarayanara,mysore road from swami vivekanda road and if yes then how much time will it take to reach.

  67. I need to go to biec from bypanahalli. Is the route from kempegowda to nagasandra operational? Any buses available to biec from nagsandra?

  68. hi,

    I want to travel from Jayanagar to Yeshwantpur around 8Am on 8th November. Can you please let me know. If this route is active or any specific timing for Metro Train.

    Thanks in advance.. Waiting for your response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *